SECURE PAYMENT:

© 2020 Marmot Lodge

  • Trip Advisor App Icon
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean

Privacy Policy

Marmot lodge is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Marmot Lodge will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

12 Bon Accord Track Harrietville

Bookings@marmotlodge.net.au

Marmot Lodge Standard Terms of accommodation agreement

Please ensure that you have read our standard terms and conditions below. In receiving this document via email/electronic form or entering “Marmot Lodge” premises and or being made aware that important information is available for guests in the compendium, you acknowledge and accept these terms and conditions.

In addition- Payment of the rental deposit constitutes the clients acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

A non refundable Deposit is required to secure the booking.

Balance of the rental amount must be received in full 15 days prior to occupancy. If not the owner has the right to cancel the booking and attempt to re let it.

Cancellation if caused by the client, money paid is not refundable unless the lodge is re-let for the entire period. If a refund is made due to the property being re-let then a $100 cancellation fee will apply.

The owners will make every effort to ensure the property is available as booked. However the owners reserve the right to make alterations to bookings due to unforeseen circumstances.

To maintain a good standard for our guests we require certain conditions to be complied with. We appreciate most will respect our property but the occasional abuse requires that we state the following conditions.

Treat Marmot Lodge with respect; disrespect of the lodge, its surrounds and neighbours may result in early termination and or eviction. In addition to the above, damage/security deposit may be forfeited.

Number of Guests should not exceed the number stated on the Confirmation Notice/invoice or subsequently agreed in writing or email. Additional fees will apply for excess guests.

Parties and Functions are strictly prohibited unless prior arrangements have been made. The price charged is for a standard rental. Accordingly this rate does not allow for the extra wear associated with functions and or parties in terms of cleaning, garbage removal, wear and tear, repairs etc.
Any parties or functions not pre arranged may result in loss of your damage/security deposit and additional payments may apply. Parties or functions will pay a damage/security deposit payment of $1000. If your planning to have guests visit who are staying at other premises then the extra

bond amount is payable. E.G $750 standard bond plus $250 party/function bond; $1000 bond.

If Marmot Lodge is used for Parties or Functions then an additional cleaning fee of $200 will be applied.

Damage, Breakages, Theft and Loss are the tenant’s responsibility during their stay.

Personal Loss - the owners take no responsibility for the tenant’s personal property.

Departure - the property should be left in a similar state to its condition on arrival. Check-out time is 10:00am by the latest, to allow time to prepare property for next guests. A late checkout can be arranged prior to commencement of booking.

Disturbance to our neighbours, including excessive noise, is prohibited and may result in early termination of rental and loss of bond. Noise, including music, must be kept to a minimum after 10.30pm.

The standard bond of $750 is required by bank deposit at the same time as the balance amount. The bond is designed to cover any additional costs incurred including but not limited to, any breakage, damage or excess cleaning requirements or extra guests beyond those declared etc.

Please inform us if any glasses or plates are broken. Excessive breakages will incur replacement costs. A $100 cleaning fee will apply if the dishwasher is left full, dishes still on sink, barbecue not cleaned etc.
If there is extra damage or cleaning to be carried out an extra fee will be charged on top of any other fees associated with cleaning, rectifying damaged lodge or contents. We reserve the right to invoice the customer if fees associated with the above exceed the bond amount.

We provide a linen service that supplies sheets, doona covers, pillow cases and towels. This is an additional $10 per guest for the duration of the stay. You are more than welcome to bring your own linen with no additional charge.

Pets are not allowed.

Variations to these conditions may only be made by prior arrangements with the owner in writing.

Regards,

Management Marmot Lodge