Privacy Policy

Marmot lodge is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence; by telephone, by email, via our website www.marmotlodge.net.au, from your website, from media and publications and from other publicly available sources.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act.

Sensitive information will be used by us only, with your consent, or where required or authorized by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Marmot Lodge will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

12 Bon Accord Track Harrietville

Contact Us

Marmot Lodge Standard Terms of accommodation agreement

12 Bon Accord Track, Harrietville Victoria 3741
Marmot Lodge (03) 9016 0732
ABN 63 634 479 750

Please ensure that you have read our standard terms and conditions below.  
In receiving this document via email/electronic form or entering “Marmot Lodge” premises and or being made aware that important information that is available for guests in the compendium, you acknowledge and accept these below terms and conditions.

 

In addition- Payment of the rental deposit and or final payment constitutes the clients/guests acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

A deposit is required to secure the booking.

Balance of the rental amount must be received in full 25 days prior to occupancy. If not the owner has the right to cancel the booking and attempt to re let it.

Cancellation if caused by the client, money paid is not refundable unless the lodge is re-let for the entire period. If a refund is made due to the property being re-let then a $100 cancellation fee will apply. 

 

This condition may be contrary to air bnb cancellation policy.  Air bnb cancellation policy will override this cancellation policy.

The owners will make every effort to ensure the property is available as booked.

The owners reserve the right to make alterations to bookings due to unforeseen circumstances.

This includes additional charges for unforeseen circumstances for example, increase in electricity or heating costs, increase in cleaning costs based on inflationary conditions.

To maintain a good standard for our guests we require certain conditions to be complied with.

 

We appreciate most will respect our property but the occasional abuse requires that we state the following conditions.



Treat Marmot Lodge with respect; disrespect of the lodge, its surrounds and neighbours may result in early termination and or eviction.  In addition to the above, damage/security deposit will be forfeited.

Number of Guests should not exceed the number stated on the Confirmation Notice/invoice or subsequently agreed in writing or email.  Additional fees will apply for excess guests or early eviction may result.



 

Damage security deposit:  there are three tiers of the damage security deposit,  Tier 1 is if you are a family and are having a family reunion, Easter or Christmas together as a family.  The damage security deposit is $1700
Tier 2 is if you are having a get together of friends or family friends, this does not include birthday celebrations or any form of party etc. The damage security deposit for tier 2 is $2000
Tier 3 is if you are having a party or celebration, we must be informed prior to your booking and we have the right to deem the booking unacceptable.  You must still adhere to all rules relating to looking after the lodge and you will pay an additional $300 cleaning fee on top of the standard cleaning fee.  The damage security deposit for parties/celebrations and events is $3000. 

Bucks parties and Hens nights or similar are not permitted under any circumstances.

Parties and Functions are strictly prohibited unless prior arrangements and agreement with management have been made. The prices quoted are for a standard rental. 

Accordingly this rate does not allow for the extra wear associated with functions and or parties in terms of cleaning, garbage removal, wear and tear, repairs etc.

  Any parties or functions not pre arranged will result in cancellation of your booking whilst at Marmot Lodge, loss of your damage/security deposit and additional payments may apply.   Approved parties or functions will pay a damage/security deposit payment of $3000.

 

 

Guests staying from other premises is strictly prohibited except under the following circumstance. If you’re planning to have guests visit who are staying at other premises then management must be informed prior to any guests arriving, guest numbers must be reported and names of guests must be supplied.  

If Marmot Lodge is used for Parties or Functions then an additional cleaning fee of $500 will be applied.



 

Damage, Breakages, Theft and Loss are the tenant’s responsibility during their stay.  Charges will be applied for any theft or damage to Marmot, lodge, its fixtures fittings or appliances and associated items.

Personal Loss - the owners take no responsibility for the tenant’s personal property.



 

Departure - the property should be left in a similar state to its condition on arrival. Check-out time is 10:00am by the latest, to allow time to prepare property for next guests.  A late checkout can be arranged prior to commencement of booking.



 

The lodge must be vacuumed, swept and high use surfaces must be cleaned down with sprays and cloths provided.  Bins must be emptied from every room including kitchen rubbish and recycling and placed in the right bins outside. Any rubbish or recycling placed in the wrong bins will attract a $100 fee deducted from your damage security deposit.

If management or cleaners have to sort rubbish out or if bins are rejected from emptying by council due to the wrong rubbish or recycling placed into the wrong bins then your damage security deposit will be forfeited.  If you have any questions please contact Management prior to departure.



 

Disturbance to our neighbours, including excessive noise, is prohibited and may result in early termination of rental stay and loss of damage security deposit/bond.  Noise, including music, must be strictly kept to a minimum and inside after 10.30pm.



 

The additional damage/security deposit and cleaning fee is required by bank deposit at the same time as the balance amount. This bond is designed to cover any additional costs incurred including but not limited to, any breakage, damage or excess cleaning requirements or extra guests beyond those declared etc.



 

Please inform us if any glasses or plates are broken.  Excessive breakages will incur replacement costs.   A $100 cleaning fee will apply for each of the following; the dishwasher is left full, dishes still on sink, barbecue not cleaned drink or food spills and sticky floors not mopped up and cleaned.
If there is extra damage or cleaning to be carried out an extra fee will be charged on top of any other fees associated with cleaning, rectifying damaged lodge or contents.   We reserve the right to invoice the customer if fees associated with the above exceed the bond amount.  

 



The stove is an induction stove, it is very easy to use and works well.  The hob is glass.  If the hob/stovetop or oven is broken or the glass is cracked, scratched or damaged in any way then the full replacement of the hob/stovetop will be payable by guests.  This will be deducted from the damage/security bond and any extra costs on top of this will be invoiced separately to the person making the booking.   It is the party leaders responsibility to ensure Marmot Lodge is treated in a respectful manner.


There is to be no jumping from the dining area to the lounge area, damage to furniture or flooring will forfeit your damage/security deposit.



 

NOTE:  Guests are required to provide their own linen, if this is an issue and/or cannot be physically done then please let us know.



 

Pets are not allowed, if a pet is brought to Marmot lodge without the owners/managers consent you will pay a $300 fee and or forfeit your damage/security deposit.



 

SPECIAL NOTE: As of 25/6/2020 Homeaway/Stayz  and Air BnB customers will be required to pay their damage/security deposit separately.  Marmot Lodge will provide a separate invoice and email it to the person booking the stay.  This will be due on the date of their final payment date.

 

Guests will not be permitted to enter Marmot Lodge and the booking will be cancelled if the separate Damage/Security deposit is not paid. 

Any payments made through Homeaway/Stayz and Air BnB that fall within the cancellation policy time frame for partial or no refund will be enforced if the Damage/Security deposit is not paid by the due date and cancellation has been made. 

 

All attempts will be made by Marmot Lodge and it’s employees to contact the customer prior to any cancellations made due to non payment of the Damage/Security deposit.




 

Variations to these conditions may only be made by prior arrangements with management in writing.




 

By Order

Management and owners.



Bon Accord Trust T/A Marmot Lodge

 

Further information:

We require this list to be adhered to in order to keep our lodge open for your enjoyment. This document highlights some requirements from the Victorian Government. In signing this document the group staying at “Marmot Lodge” acknowledges that they will abide by all Victorian Government guidelines referring to Covid 19 and will be managed by the person making the booking on behalf of the guests staying at Marmot Lodge.

Due to covid 19 restrictions and Government guidelines the Owner/s and staff of Marmot Lodge may not have the ability to interact directly with guests staying at Marmot Lodge and therefore cannot manage Marmot Lodge visibly whilst guests are staying.

If you don’t think you can meet these expectations, then we suggest you contact us to discuss further.

We expect guests to abide by Victorian government guidelines for covid 19; These guidelines can be found at https://www.dhhs.vic.gov.au/staying-safe-covid- 19

  • Keep 1.5 m away from people you don’t live with.

  • Practice good hygiene including hand washing/sanitizing when arriving at

    the premises.

  • Clean and disinfect high touch surfaces regularly.

  • Stay home if you are unwell.

  • Our Cleaning fee is $200 (there is an additional cleaning fee for parties/functions/celebrations) to ensure that the lodge can be cleaned thoroughly between groups. You will be notified if an additional charge will need to be applied to your booking.

  • Guest numbers: Any extra guests above the number booked MUST be reported to us prior to arrival. You and your group must adhere to guest numbers. Please contact us with any questions regarding extra guests.

  • Bedrooms: We will only be opening up bedrooms that match the number of guests in the booking. Please stick to the bedrooms that you have chosen and please think before you swap or share bedrooms with anyone outside of your family. In order to avoid disappointment, please let management know what bedrooms you will require for each guest.

    We have 5 queen bedrooms, 3 double bunk bedrooms and two family rooms that have a double bunk and a single bunk in one and two single beds in the other (upstairs on the mezzanine level). Please refrain from using any bed that is not required. If extra beds show signs of usage there may be a charge for additional cleaning.

  • Lodge guests are to clean all surfaces (kitchen benches, bathroom benches and sinks, kitchen tables, kitchen seats and coffee tables) after use to ensure a clean environment. Living areas and bedrooms are also to be vacuumed and surfaces wiped down. This is also to be done prior to departure of the lodge (cleaning sprays and cloths will be provided).

  • All guests are to provide their own linen and towels. (Pillow cases, top and bottom sheets, doona covers and hand towels). If this is not possible please contact us ASAP to discuss other possible options.

  • Kitchen use: This space MUST be thoroughly cleaned after use and prior to departure. There is a BBQ outside. You must maintain social distancing between friends in each space.

  • Dining area: This space MUST be thoroughly cleaned after use and prior to departure. You must maintain social distancing between family friends in each space.

  • Eating out: We highly recommend whilst staying at Marmot Lodge that patrons consider eating out when appropriate at either of the two hotels in Harrietville. The Snowline Hotel and the Harrietville Hotel take bookings for sit down dining. Both hotels provide a great selection of food for all tastes. The Harrietville Bakery also provides bread, pastries and milk.

  • Bathrooms: We have three bathrooms in the lodge. Each bathroom has a toilet, shower and sink.

  • You must maintain social distancing between family friends in each space of 1.5m apart where possible.

  • Marmot Lodge will provide cleaning products, hand soaps and wipes where appropriate. If you have any concerns, you are advised to bring your own personal cleaning products to ensure YOU are thoroughly prepared. Any cleaning products provided by Marmot Lodge remain the property of Marmot Lodge. If any cleaning products are removed from Marmot lodge then a charge for these products will be deducted from your damage/security deposit. This charge will be at the going rate of replacement of such products.

  • Toilet paper/hand towels: Marmot lodge will provide toilet paper and paper towels for guests.

  • Dishes crockery etc. Marmot lodge provides all crockery for use by guests staying at Marmot Lodge.

    Please be aware that all Marmot crockery etc. MUST be washed and put away prior to departure. Any crockery etc. left out or unwashed will attract an additional $100 fee that will be deducted from your damage/security deposit.

  • Games room: Please ensure all tables, including the table tennis table are wiped down after use. Any additional cleaning in the games room will be charged at $100 and deducted from your damage/security deposit.

  • Waste disposal: Before departure, please ensure all rubbish is in tied rubbish bags and placed in outside rubbish bins. This includes rubbish in bedrooms, kitchen, living rooms, games area and bathrooms (including recycling). If any rubbish is not placed in outside bins then an additional deduction of $100 will be deducted from the damage/security deposit.

• Please note that these requirements are in place to maintain a safe clean environment for all guests, and our staff. Our aim is for all guests to have a great time whilst staying at Marmot Lodge and by adhering to these guidelines we are making your stay and everyone else’s stay possible.